Queer Guide to the 2019 Yirramboi Festival

Back to Blog List

Unofficial Queer guide to the 2019 Yirramboi Festival

We've put together an unofficial Queer guide to the 2019 Yirramboi Festival: shows that are queer-themed, where the performers or creatives are queer, or where they've appeared in past Midsumma Festivals. 
Image above: Looking for Tiger Lily 

 

campOUT | Visual Art | Multi-artform | Music – Peter Waples-Crowe (Ngarigo) @ Koorie Heritage Trust, Federation Square
4 May | 7 - 9pm

Daddy | Dance | Multi-artform | Theatre – Joel Bray @ Arts House
8 - 11 May 8:30pm | 12 May 6.30pm

Deborah Cheetham and Dhungala Children's Choir | Families | Music – Deborah Cheetham (Yorta Yorta) @ Stairs, State Library Victoria
4 May | 10am + 1pm

Dis rupt | Conversation | Dance | Multi-artform | Music | Theatre – Pierra van Sparkes (Visual Artist) @ Hamer Hall, Arts Centre Melbourne
4 May | 4pm

Garret Lyon | Music – (Darumbal/Wulli-Wulli) @ outside H&M, Bourke St
4 May | 10am + 1.30pm

insideOUT | Visual Art | Multi-artform – Peter Waples-Crowe (Ngarigo) @ Koorie Heritage Trust, Federation Square
4 - 12 May | daily 10am - 5pm

Kaumakaiwa Kanaka'ole | Music @ Elizabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre
8 May | 7.30pm

KOORIE-OKE | Dance | Music – Garret Lyon (Darumbal/Wulli-Wulli) @ Meat Market
9 May | 9pm

Laneway for a Day | Visual Art – Peter Waples-Crowe (Ngarigo) @ Royal Lane
4 May | 8am - 8pm

Looking For Tiger Lily | Dance | Theatre – Anthony Hudson (Grand Ronde, United States) @ Meat Market
8 - 10 May | 6.15pm

Miss First Nation: Lip Sync Superstar | Dance | Multi-artform | Music | Theatre @ Vau d'vile Drag Cabaret
8 May | 8pm

Miss First Nation: Departure Lounge Drag Queen Bingo | Multi-artform | Theatre @ Meat Market
9 May | 7.30pm

Miss First Nation: Best National Costume & Miss Talent | Dance | Multi-artform | Theatre @ Meat Market
10 May | 8pm

Miss First Nation: Grand Final & Closing Night Party | Dance | Multi-artform | Theatre @ Meat Market
11 May | 8pm

VACL Symposium: Kinship Ties | Conversation – Harley Dunolly-Lee @ State Library Victoria
6 May | 10am

Welcome to Clown Town: a Drag Workshop | Workshop - Anthony Hudson aka Carla Rossi (Grand Ronde, United States) @ The Wheeler Centre
11 May | 2pm

Yauar | Music – William Elm (Kabi Kabi/Yidinjdji) @ Elizabeth St Subway, Flinders Street Station
4 May | 11.30am

Apologies to any shows that we've overlooked - if you're aware of any that should be on our list, please let us know by emailing [email protected].

NEXT ARTICLE

Queer Guide to the 2019 Comedy Festival

Read blog post
Comedy Festival 27 Mar - 21 Apr 2019
Principal Partners
Major Partners
Gold Partners